Water supply interruption Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens.

30.08.19 UPDATE FROM THAMES WATER

This note is to update you on Thames Water’s progress in restoring drinking water supplies to our customers in Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens.

I am pleased to be able to tell you that test results show that water quality has returned to normal. We are delivering letters to affected customers this evening explaining that they can now use their water for all purposes.

The exception to this is that customers who have not yet been visited by one of our plumbers to have their internal pipework flushed will not have the restrictions lifted.

These continued restrictions will apply to around 60 properties where it has not yet been possible to make contact.  We are continuing to attempt proactively to contact people in these properties, and are delivering letters this afternoon confirming that they need to contact us to arrange for one of our plumbers to visit before their water can be used.

We continue to have customer representatives in the area so customers can talk to us in person if they have any concerns or questions. Alternatively, they can call us on 0800 316 9800.

The discolouration and odour affecting water supplies locally was as a result of a pipe repair we had carried out. The turning of the water supply off and on for this work pushed up previously dormant sediment from the bottom of the main and moved it into the water supply.       

We appreciate how inconvenient it has been for our customers to be without water while we have investigated and resolved the problem. The letters we are delivering to customers confirming that they can now use their water again explain that they will receive a discretionary payment of £150 in the next 20 working days in recognition of this.

 

28.04.18 UPDATE

Following the information you were sent yesterday by my colleague Harriet Brown, I am writing to update you on our progress in restoring drinking water supplies to our customers in Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens.

Our advice to customers continues to be NOT to use mains water for drinking, bathing, cooking, brushing teeth or making baby formula. They are able to flush their toilets.

We have received a further set of test results from samples taken following our work to flush the water supply system on Friday. These results show that water quality has improved.

We are taking further samples today, and will take a decision tomorrow afternoon on whether the water can be used. We hope to be able to lift the restriction on using water for bathing later on tomorrow, but this will depend on sample results.

As we advised yesterday, it is  unlikely that customers will be able to drink their water until early next week. We will write again as soon as any of the current restrictions change.

We are continuing to provide bottled water.  Customers who need more, or have specific needs and require assistance, can either speak to our representatives in their street or call us on 0800 316 9800. 

Our customer representatives will remain in the area until midnight tonight.  Customers should feel free to come and talk to the team if they have any concerns or questions. There will also be someone from Thames Water or one of our partner organisations in the area overnight should they wish to speak to them.

Our plumbers are visiting customers in the affected streets today to resolve any issues with the flow of water through their pipes.  Again, if any customers do have problems they can call us on 0800 316 9800 to arrange this.

We are very sorry for the inconvenience for our customers.  Our priority continues to be to make sure that the water is at its usual high standard, and we are doing everything possible to restore supplies, safely, as soon as we can.  We remain in contact with Public Health England to discuss the situation and our next steps.

 

27.04.18 - UPDATE

Please see below for an update from Thames Water. While the water has been reconnected the advice is to still NOT drink the water, 

Bottled water should be being provided by Thames Water to residents. 

--

Following yesterday’s email, I wanted to provide a further update on the water supply interruption in Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens.

We’re really sorry that residents have been without drinking and bathing water for more than a day. Thank you for your patience and please be assured our teams are working as fast as they can to make sure your water is able to be used again.

Although your water supply has returned please remember to NOT use the water for drinking, bathing, cooking, brushing teeth or making baby formula. You are able to flush your toilet.

The teams you will have seen out in your streets last night were focusing on clearing any remains of this discoloured water out of the pipe system. To do this, they switched the water supply back on and ran it through the pipes for a number of hours to flush out the system. This work is now complete, and our job today is to keep taking samples of the water to monitor its quality.

Our initial sample results are encouraging but we do need to keep reviewing the water quality and re-testing it over the next 24-hours before we can make a decision on whether the water can be used again in your household.

We’re hoping to be able to lift the restriction on using water for bathing over the weekend, however this is dependent on those sample results. It is unlikely you will be able to drink your water until early next week, but again we will write to you and let you know as soon as any of the current restrictions change.

While we do not anticipate any immediate health issues, we would always advise a precautionary approach. That means if you have any medical concerns please seek advice from your GP or contact NHS direct on 111.

We will continue to provide bottled water to your doorstep. If you need more, or have specific needs and require assistance, please speak to our representatives in your street or call us on 0800 316 9800.

Our customer team are in the area and will be until midnight tonight. Please feel free to come and talk to the team if you have any concerns or questions. There will also be someone from Thames Water or one of our partner organisations in your area overnight should you wish to speak to them. We will also have a number of plumbers available to help you if you have issues with your internal tanks. Please call us on 0800 316 9800 to arrange this.

Once again we’re very sorry for the inconvenience to you. Ensuring our water is back up to its usual high standard (and lifting the restrictions) is our absolute priority. We will of course keep you updated with our progress. We’re working very closely with Merton Borough Council and Public Health England and we will be in your area 24-hours a day until this issue is resolved.

A further update will be provided tomorrow.

---

 

26.04.18

I have received the below update from Thames Water regarding water supply issues on Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens. 

In short, the water supply has been turned off and the advice is do not use the tap water. 

I will continue to update this page as I receive updates. 

Anyone who requires further assistance should contact the customer centre on 0800 316 9800. 

--

From Thames Water

Following a call to your office this afternoon, I just wanted to provide you with an update on the unusual smell and discolouration to the water supply from some customers in Dora Road, Leopold Road and Bernard Gardens.

As a precautionary measure we have taken the difficult decision to turn off the supply to ensure that customers do not use their tap water. We understand the inconvenience and worry this may cause, however we want to reassure you we are really sorry and are doing everything possible to return normal supply as quickly as possible.

Our teams will be onsite in your area to provide information and bottled water until the supply is back to normal.

Our team are working on fixing the issue, once this is done we need to re-pressurise the network. We then need to flush the pipes through with clean drinking water and take samples to ensure the quality of supply is back to its normal high standard. This may take a couple of days to complete. In the meantime we will continue to supply alternative water throughout the disruption.

When we turn your supply back on we ask you to NOT use the water for bathing, drinking, cooking, brushing teeth or for making infant formula, however you will be able to flush your toilet.

As soon as we have completed all our tests, we will let you know your supply is ok to drink again.

We’re really sorry for any inconvenience caused, however we must always take any water quality issues very seriously to make sure your supply meets the highest possible of standards.

We are delivering bottled water to everyone affected, however if you were out when we tried to deliver or if your stock is running low please do not hesitate to speak to one of our representatives in the area or call 0800 316 9800, and they will arrange delivery of more bottles.

We have been working with Merton Council to identify any customers with any specific needs but those who require further assistance should contact our customer centre on 0800 316 9800. Our lines are always open.

Once again we are really sorry for the inconvenience, our representatives are on site if you do wish to speak with them and we will keep you updated with further information as soon as possible.